Photo by JJ Engel
Bangkok Condo HOA Fees in 2026: What Investors Actually Pay
A 35 sqm studio in central Bangkok generating 18,000 THB per month in rental income sends roughly 2,450 THB of that straight to common area maintenance every month. That is nearly 14% of gross revenue before tax, property management fees, or insurance. For any investor benchmarking net yield against alternatives, this single cost line can determine whether a deal makes financial sense.
Common area maintenance fees (CAM fees) across Bangkok condominiums in 2026 range from approximately 40 to 120 THB per sqm per month. This threefold spread reflects differences in building class, project age, amenity depth, and how aggressively the juristic committee manages its budget. Below is a structured breakdown of what drives these costs and how they translate into real investment returns.
Quick answer
- Typical Bangkok CAM fee range in 2026: approximately 40 THB/sqm/month (economy or older buildings) to 120 THB/sqm/month (luxury towers with rooftop pools, concierge, and premium gym facilities)
- For a 35 sqm studio: monthly CAM cost is approximately 1,400 - 4,200 THB, equivalent to roughly 37 - 112 USD at current exchange rates
- CAM fee covers: 24/7 security, elevator maintenance, pool and gym upkeep, common area cleaning, building insurance, and shared utility costs
- Sinking fund (one-time payment at transfer of ownership): approximately 400 - 800 THB per sqm, paid separately from monthly CAM
- Fee escalation: CAM fees rise on average 3 - 7% per year, approved by vote at the Annual General Meeting (AGM) of co-owners
- Impact on net yield: CAM fees and the sinking fund combined can reduce gross yield by 1.0 - 1.8 percentage points
Options and scenarios
Scenario A: budget condo in On Nut
A 28 sqm studio purchased for 2.2 million THB. CAM fee at 45 THB/sqm equals 1,260 THB/month. Long-term rental income: 12,000 THB/month. Annual gross rental: 144,000 THB. After deducting CAM (15,120 THB), withholding tax at 5% (7,200 THB), property management at 10% (14,400 THB), and one month vacancy allowance (12,000 THB), net income is approximately 95,280 THB. Net yield: 4.3%.
Scenario B: mid-range condo in Thong Lo (Sukhumvit)
A 45 sqm one-bedroom for 5.5 million THB. CAM fee at 75 THB/sqm equals 3,375 THB/month. Rental income: 25,000 THB/month. Annual gross: 300,000 THB. Annual costs: CAM 40,500, tax 15,000, management 30,000, one month vacancy 25,000. Net income: 189,500 THB. Net yield: 3.4%.
Scenario C: luxury riverside tower
A 72 sqm two-bedroom for 12 million THB. CAM fee at 110 THB/sqm equals 7,920 THB/month. Short-term rental (averaging 70% occupancy): effective monthly income approximately 45,000 THB. Annual gross: 540,000 THB. Annual costs: CAM 95,040, tax 27,000, management at 20% of gross 108,000, utilities included in listing 36,000. Net income: 273,960 THB. Net yield: 2.3%. Capital appreciation in prime riverside locations is estimated at 4 - 6% per year, which partially compensates for the compressed cash yield.
Step-by-step calculation (Scenario A)
- Purchase price: 2,200,000 THB
- Annual gross rent: 12,000 x 12 = 144,000 THB
- Gross yield: 144,000 / 2,200,000 = 6.5%
- Total annual costs: 48,720 THB (CAM + tax + management + vacancy)
- Net rental income: 144,000 - 48,720 = 95,280 THB
- Net yield: 95,280 / 2,200,000 = 4.3%
For context: comparable economy condos in other international markets typically yield 4 - 5% net after all holding costs, with far lower currency risk. Bangkok entry points remain competitive in absolute terms, but investors must price in Thai baht volatility and the local tax and management cost structure. The Bangkok proposition becomes most compelling when capital appreciation is layered on top of rental income, particularly in well-connected districts with BTS or MRT access.
Comparison table
| Parameter | On Nut (budget) | Thong Lo (mid-range) | Riverside (luxury) | Reference market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Size | 28 sqm | 45 sqm | 72 sqm | 28 sqm |
| Purchase price | 2.2M THB | 5.5M THB | 12M THB | market-dependent |
| CAM fee per month | 1,260 THB | 3,375 THB | 7,920 THB | varies by city |
| CAM as % of gross rent | 10.5% | 13.5% | 17.6% | 10 - 20% typical |
| Gross yield | 6.5% | 5.5% | 4.5% | 5 - 7% typical |
| Net yield (after all costs) | 4.3% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 3 - 5% typical |
| Estimated annual appreciation | 3 - 5% | 4 - 6% | 4 - 6% | location-dependent |
| Currency risk for USD investor | Yes (THB/USD) | Yes | Yes | None (home market) |
Risks and mistakes
1. Ignoring future CAM fee increases. New developments often launch with artificially low fees to attract buyers. After the developer warranty period ends (typically 3 - 5 years), the juristic committee votes in increases of 20 - 30% or more. Always request AGM minutes from previous years before committing.
2. Confusing sinking fund with monthly CAM. The sinking fund is a one-time capital contribution paid at the point of ownership transfer (approximately 400 - 800 THB/sqm). It is earmarked for major future repairs, not day-to-day operations. Some developer marketing materials blend these figures, making monthly costs appear lower than they are.
3. Delinquent co-owner payments. In buildings with high speculative inventory or low occupancy, a significant proportion of owners may fall behind on CAM fees. When the juristic committee runs short, it cuts services: pools close, security is reduced, cleaning frequency drops. Resale values follow.
4. Limited voting power. Foreign freehold buyers in Thailand have full legal ownership rights, but practical control at AGMs is proportional to total owned floor area. In buildings where a single developer or investment group holds a large share, minority investors have little influence over budget decisions.
5. Currency exposure. If funding the purchase in USD or EUR, exchange rate movement against the Thai baht affects both the property's capital value and the real cost of ongoing CAM fees when converted back to your home currency. Annual fluctuations of 10 - 15% are not unusual.
6. Tax obligations in your home country. Most international investors remain tax residents in their home jurisdiction and must declare foreign rental income locally. CAM fees are generally deductible as a property expense under standard accounting rules, but this depends on local tax treatment. Always consult a cross-border tax adviser.
7. Developer rental guarantees. Guaranteed return programs of 6 - 8% over 2 - 3 years are common in Bangkok pre-sales. In many cases, the purchase price is inflated by the value of the guarantee itself. Once the guarantee expires, market rents can be 25 - 35% below the implied level. Always cross-reference against secondary market transactions in the same building or comparable nearby projects.
FAQ
How much are condo HOA fees in Bangkok in 2026?
Typically 40 to 120 THB per sqm per month, depending on building class, location, and amenities. For a 35 sqm studio, this translates to roughly 1,400 - 4,200 THB per month.
What does a Bangkok condo CAM fee cover?
Security, elevator maintenance, pool and gym upkeep, corridor and lobby cleaning, building insurance, and common area lighting. Electricity and water inside the unit are billed separately.
What is the difference between a sinking fund and a CAM fee?
The sinking fund is a one-time payment at purchase (approximately 400 - 800 THB/sqm) held in reserve for major capital repairs. The CAM fee is a recurring monthly charge covering day-to-day operations.
Do condo HOA fees increase over time in Thailand?
Yes, typically 3 - 7% per year on average, voted on at the Annual General Meeting. Buildings older than 10 years often see sharper increases as maintenance costs rise with building age.
How much do CAM fees reduce rental yield?
CAM fees lower gross yield by approximately 1.0 - 1.8 percentage points. The impact is greatest in luxury buildings where fees exceed 100 THB/sqm.
Can CAM fees be deducted as a tax expense?
Under standard expense accounting (applicable in many jurisdictions), yes. Under simplified flat-rate tax regimes, deductions may not be available. Consult a tax adviser familiar with your home country rules.
Can a foreign owner vote at Bangkok condo AGMs?
Yes, registered freehold owners have voting rights. In practice, voting weight is proportional to owned floor area, so minority investors have limited influence over budget decisions.
What are typical property management fees in Bangkok?
Long-term rental management companies charge approximately 8 - 15% of gross rent. Short-term rental management (Airbnb-style) typically costs 15 - 25% of gross revenue.
Is a low CAM fee at launch a sign of a good deal?
Not necessarily. A low introductory CAM fee is often a sales tactic. Always review the building's operational budget and compare it with actual maintenance costs at similar projects before purchasing.
How do I check HOA fee history before buying a Bangkok condo?
Request copies of AGM minutes and annual financial statements from the juristic committee. Any transparent building management should provide these documents without issue. A reliable seller or agent will facilitate access.
Ready to invest in Thailand or Cambodia property? Send us a request - our experts will find the best options for you.
Get personalized property recommendations
Our advisor will prepare a selection of properties matching your criteria and budget.
- 3-5 hand-picked properties matching your criteria
- Full cost analysis and investment potential overview
- Free consultation with a dedicated advisor
